Kiri Allan

Birth Name: Kiritapu Lyndsay Wilson

Place of Birth: Te Karaka, Gisborne, New Zealand

Date of Birth: December 30, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Māori and one eighth English
*mother – English, one quarter Māori, 1/16th Scottish and 3/32 French

Kiri Allan is a New Zealand politician. She has been a Member of the New Zealand Parliament for Labour party list, since 23 September, 2017. She also works as a lawyer.

She is affiliated with Ngāti Ranginui, Ngāi Te Rangi, and Ngāti Tūwharetoa.

Kiri was adopted and raised by her maternal aunt, Gail (Wilson), and her uncle, her aunt’s husband David Allan. Her biological parents’ surnames are Wilson and Mete. She is married to Natalie Coates, with whom she has a daughter. Her first cousin is director and producer Chelsea Winstanley.

Kiri has said:

I was raised in Paengaroa, a small town on the western edge of the East Coast electorate with a population of 800. I am one of 10 kids but at an early age my aunty and uncle adopted me and became my mum and dad. From then, I lived my life in multiple worlds, with my pākeha father from Gore, and my mother (my biological aunty) from Te Puna.

Kiri’s paternal grandfather was Kirimangu Martin Duff (the son of Haukino Granville “Hamuti” Duff and Whaitiri Manunui). Haukino was the son of Granville John Berney Duff, who was from Norfolk, England, and of Rangiamohia Rongopai Te Herekiekie, a Māori from Te Waiariki Pa. Whaitiri was Māori.

Kiri’s paternal grandmother’s surname was Mete.

Kiri’s maternal grandfather was named Herbert Lindsay “Len” Wilson. Len was white.

Kiri’s maternal grandmother was Kiritapu “Kitty” Borell (the daughter of David Borell and Rangitaia Murray). David was the son of Francis Werahiko Te Rongotoa “Frank” Borell, who was of Norman French and Māori Ngāti Apakura descent, and of Terina Selina Faulkner, who was of one half Māori, one quarter English, and one quarter French, ancestry. Kiri’s great-grandmother Rangitaia was the daughter of Cotton Ngatote Murray, whose father was Scottish and whose mother was Māori; and of Hoki Kerekau Paama, a Māori woman of Pirirakau hapu and Ngāti Ranginui iwi.

Sources: Kiri mentioning her paternal grandfather, Kirimangu Martin Duff – https://twitter.com

Genealogy of Kirk’s paternal great-grandfather, Haukino Granville Duff – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kiri Allan (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kirk’s maternal great-grandmother, Rangitaia Murray – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.