Charli XCX

2014 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

XCX in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Charlotte Emma Aitchison

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 August, 1992

Ethnicity: Scottish, Ugandan Indian

Charli XCX is a British singer, songwriter, record producer, and music video director.

She is the daughter of Shameera (Manji) and Jon Aitchison. Her father is of Scottish origin. Her mother is Indian, from Uganda.

Charli has said:

I grew up around people throwing the word Paki around… And they’d be like, ‘Oh, we’re going to the Paki shop,’ like a corner shop or whatever. I personally think that’s really racist. A lot of people I knew would throw that term around, and it would always upset me, not because I’m Pakistani, but just because I thought it was really wrong. And my mom actually once had an incident where she was getting out of her car in broad daylight, in the middle of our town, and these guys went past her on a bicycle and threw a milkshake at her and called her a Paki. She was so upset, as she would be. But that’s nothing to some things that happen.

72 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    TAG “Gujarati”

  2. liaasunshinecrazy says:

    Can add Your grandparents and maybe the others
    What part indian your grandparents are from
    Sh just scottish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.