Charli XCX

2014 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

XCX in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Charlotte Emma Aitchison

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 August, 1992

Ethnicity: Scottish, Ugandan Indian

Charli XCX is a British singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of Shameera (Manji) and Jon Aitchison. Her father is of Scottish origin. Her mother is Indian, from Uganda.

Charli has said, “I grew up around people throwing the word Paki around… And they’d be like, ‘Oh, we’re going to the Paki shop,’ like a corner shop or whatever. I personally think that’s really racist. A lot of people I knew would throw that term around, and it would always upset me, not because I’m Pakistani, but just because I thought it was really wrong. And my mom actually once had an incident where she was getting out of her car in broad daylight, in the middle of our town, and these guys went past her on a bicycle and threw a milkshake at her and called her a Paki. She was so upset, as she would be. But that’s nothing to some things that happen.”

72 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looks 100% white.

  2. Wolfman says:

    Yes I agree with you Andrew to a certain extent, but I know she could pass as Maltese, Sicilian, Southern Italian and maybe even Greek? Because I have a friend from Malta whose daughter looks just like Charli XCX.

  3. sparkles180 says:

    She’s very pretty. I thought she was full white until now. It’s sad that she faced racism. She reminds me of a young Dita Von Teese, absolutely gorgeous!!

  4. cwm85 says:

    She does look a lot of European. Not just her complexion but her facial features, some people here in America may assume she’s 100 percent white, when she’s 50 percent.

  5. Bow Down Bitches says:

    her mom must have some white in her because she passes as white.

    • Katz says:

      She doesn’t necessarily have to be more than 50% white to pass as white. Her mother looks fully Indian, and she doesn’t look like a typical white girl anyway, she looks more like a Persian or Arab. Gives me a Haifa Wehbe vibe.

      • sparkles180 says:

        She looks like a typical white american girl, I had no idea she was from england and wasn’t fully white. I see plenty of white girls that look like her and I’m a white american girl myself. :)

        • Gurrl says:

          I see the Indian in her eyes/eyebrows. It was obvious to me she was something multi-ethnic even when i didn’t know her ethnicity when i first saw her.
          Indians are Caucasian and some people are just distracted by her fair skin when they say she looks just European. She could also pass as a Middle Eastern girl.

          • sparkles180 says:

            No way she doesn’t look middle eastern at all, they’re features are bigger and hers isn’t. Her skin isn’t tan enough either, shes naturally very pale and her features look much smaller without the makeup. Looks more italian/french. She looks like half the white girls at my school.

          • Katz says:

            You’re right, her complexion is what’s throwing people off, though if you Google her without makeup you’ll see her complexion isn’t quite so pallid. In all honestly if you photoshopped her makeup-less wearing a scarf into a picture with a group of Persian women (at least any of the ones that show up in the Google image results) I probably wouldn’t be able to pick her out as ‘foreign,’ and if she wasn’t famous I doubt many others would be able to either. She certainly passes as white, but she could very well pass in many parts of the Middle East as well.

          • sparkles180 says:

            The persian women on google images look very brown and their features are so arab looking, she looks pale with european features haha. They look completely different. Iranian women are brown and she looks white, I just don’t see the resemblance. If I put her in a group of white girls then she blends in, I see so many white girls that look like her on a daily basis.

          • Katz says:

            There’s a lot more to it than skin color though. I agree that she passes as white, but those features are not exclusive to Europeans. She has that wide jaw and defined brow that are common to many women in the region. She looks a lot like the South Asian Rihanna video model Sanam. Those are the sort of features I’m talking about.

          • andrew says:

            she doesn’t look European. She looks Lebanese or something.

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      No you don’t have to be 100%to look white.Mixing works in such a way that whichever gene is dominant in ones phenotype/genotype is what they will look like.Genotype and phenotype are not mutually exclusive.You can be 25%white and 75%ethnic and look 100% white,you can also be 20%asian and 80% white and look like a full blown Asian and vice versa.Whatever gene you inherit in your phenotype is what you will look like and its clear daddys genes were more dominant in her phenotype but she still 50/50 genetically

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.