Caterina Scorsone

Caterina Scorsone – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” World Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, TCL Chinese Theatre and El Capitan Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Caterina Reminy Scorsone

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: October 16, 1981

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% mix of English and Scottish
*25% Swedish

Caterina Scorsone is a Canadian actress.

Caterina is the daughter of Suzanne Rozell and Antonio Bruno Scorsone. Among her siblings is actress Francesca Scorsone. Caterina is married to musician Rob Giles, with whom she has two children.

Caterina’s maternal grandfather was Walter Henry Rozell, Jr. (the son of Walter Henry Rozell, Sr. and Eileen Adelaide Ferguson). Caterina’s grandfather Walter was a vice president of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. He was born in New York. Caterina’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of Henry W. Rozell and Elizabeth. Eileen was born in New Jersey, to a father from England and a mother from Canada.

Caterina’s maternal grandmother was Gunhild Wilhelmina Nicholson (the daughter of Carl Magnus Nicholson and Olga S. Nykvist). Gunhild was born in New York, to Swedish parents. Olga was the daughter of Vilhelm Nykvist.

Sources: Obituary of Caterina’s maternal grandfather, Walter Henry Rozell, Jr. – http://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.