Cassie Ventura

Cassie Ventura – 2016 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – Madison Square Garden – New York, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Casandra Elizabeth Ventura

Place of Birth: New London, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Filipino
*mother – African-Vincentian, African-Anguillan, Mexican

Cassie Ventura, also known as Cassie, is an American R&B singer, actress, dancer, and model. Her father, Rodrick Ventura, is Filipino. Her mother, Regina (Kydd), is of Afro-Vincentian, Afro-Anguillan, and Mexican ancestry.

A picture of Cassie with her mother can be seen here. A picture of Cassie’s grandmothers can be seen here. She mentioned her ancestry in a 2008 edition of Complex.

Cassie’s maternal grandfather was Henry Kydd (the son of Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers). Henry was born in New Jersey. Ernest was from Kingstown, St. Vincent. Emmeline was from East End, Anguilla.

Source: http://www.blackfilm.com

Marriage record of Cassie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Cassie’s maternal grandfather, Henry Kydd, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Cassie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers – https://www.findagrave.com

Cassie Ventura in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

224 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    nice dress…

  2. Lady says:

    She looks stunning.

  3. cwm85 says:

    That hairstyle is not cute on her..

  4. California says:

    She looks like a Thai Lady Boy.

  5. mermaid_ says:

    I always knew she had Latina in her. Mexican women are beautiful. I’m half Mexican and I’m proud.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.