Brian De Palma

The Black Dahlia Los Angeles Premiere

De Palma in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Brian Russell De Palma

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian

Brian De Palma is an American director and screenwriter.

He is the son of Vivienne (Muti) and Anthony Federico DePalma, who was a noted orthopedic surgeon, humanitarian, and teacher. He has two children, one with his former wife, producer Gale Anne Hurd, and one with his former wife, Darnell Gregorio.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Federico Antonio De Palma (the son of Giuseppe De Palma and Giuseppa Caranfa). Federico was born, c. 1853/1855, in Alberona, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy.

Brian’s maternal grandparents were evidently Salvatore Muti and Nellie. They were both Italian.

Sources: Birth record of Brian’s paternal grandfather, Federico Antonio De Palma – https://familysearch.org

Brian’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    He was born to Anthony Federico DePalma (the son of Federico Antonio De Palma) and Vivienne Muti.

    Federico Antonio was born c. 1853/1855 to Giuseppe De Palma and Giuseppa Caranfa in Alberona, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy.

    Brian’s maternal grandparents were evidently Nellie and Salvatore Muti, and they were both Italian.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X46Q-FGS

    Record of his paternal grandfather

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XVR5-TRF

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.