Billy Zane

FEST Los Angeles Premiere of "CHE"

Zane in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: William George Zane

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 24, 1966

Ethnicity: Greek

Billy Zane is an American actor, painter, and producer. He is known for his role as Caledon Hockley in the film Titanic (1997), among others.

He is the son of Thalia (Colovos) and William G. Zane. His father was born under the surname Zanetakos, which was later changed to Zane. All of his grandparents were Greek. His sister is actress Lisa Zane.

He has two children with his fiancée, model Candice Neil.

Billy’s paternal grandfather was named George Zanetakos.

Billy’s paternal grandmother was named Vasiliki “Bessie” Manikas.

Billy’s maternal grandfather was named George Peter Colovos.

Billy’s maternal grandmother was Marica George Kanellokos (the daughter of George Kanellokos and Mata Doxas). Marica was from Sparta.

Source: http://www.wildaboutmovies.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Cute smile. Thought he was Lebanese when I first saw him in Titanic.

  2. levangelista36 says:

    Are both of his parents Greek? The excerpt above confused me. I know his surname was Anglicized into Zane, but it mentions two surnames above; Zanikopolous and Zanetakos. So his daddy’s actual surname is Zanikopolous and his mommy’s actual surname is Zanetakos?

    And both of his parents Anglicized their surnames into Zane . . . Huh?

    Someone help me out.

  3. Mena says:

    Handsome Greek man!! love him ever since I remember him in Titanic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.