Barry Bostwick

Barry Bostwick

Bostwick in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Barry Knapp Bostwick

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 24, 1945

Ethnicity: English, some German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch and French, remote Welsh

Barry Bostwick is an American actor and singer.

He is married to Sherri Jensen, with whom he has two children.

Barry’s paternal grandfather was Henry Bostwick (the son of Orsamus Ferdinand Bostwick and Maria Snyder). Henry was born in California. Orasmus was the son of Orasmus Ferdinand Bostwick and Sarah Bardwell.

Barry’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Maude Parsons (the daughter of Edmond B./S. Parsons and Mary Jane Bradford). Lillian was born in California. Edmond was the son of John/Samuel Phillip Parsons and Abigail Knowles. Mary Jane was the daughter of Robert Bradford and Lucinda Childers.

Barry’s maternal grandfather was Hiram Knapp Defendorf (the son of Fletcher Adelbert Defendorf and Susan C. Quackenbush). Hiram was born in New York. Fletcher was the son of Hiram Defendorf and Eliza/Elise Wilson. Susan was the daughter of Isaac Klady Quackenbush and Julia Ross.

Barry’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Morris (the daughter of William Franklin/Francis Morris and Oregon Edwards/A. “Orrie” Hutchinson). Elizabeth was born in Kentucky. William was the son of William Morris and Elizabeth. Oregon was the daughter of James S. Hutchinson and Isabella “Belle” Edwards.

Source: Genealogy of Barry Bostwick – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    ”Maria was the daughter of Jeremiah/Jeremias Snyder and Annatje/Annaatje/Anna Hannah Hommel.”

    Can I get a source on this?

    There’s a couple named Jeremiah Snyder and Annatje Hannah Hommel, that have a daughter named Mary, married name Bostwick, but it’s a different woman. This Mary is 30 years older than Barry’s gggrandmother, and she’s born in NY, not PA.

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correctionhe also has Irish and distant Welsh ancestry as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.