Babe Pratt

Birth Name: Walter Peter Pratt

Place of Birth: Stony Mountain, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: January 7, 1916

Place of Death: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Death: December 16, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Ancestry/Genealogy: Babe Pratt was a Canadian professional ice hockey defenseman. He played for multiple teams including the New York Rangers, Toronto Maple Leafs, and Boston Bruins during his time in the National Hockey League (NHL).

He was the son of Charles Pratt and Alice Irene Smith. Charles was English. Alice was born in Canada, of English and Scottish ancestry.

Pratt’s maternal grandfather was John George Smith, who was the son of John Lee Lewis Smith and Elizabeth Moore.

Pratt’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Irvine, who was the daughter of John Irvine and Margaret Park. Margaret was born in Canada, the daughter of Scottish father John Park and Margaret Metisse.

Source: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/163896832/walter-pratt (Babe Pratt’s obituary)

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.