Angus T. Jones

Jones in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Angus Turner Jones

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1993

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Welsh

Angus T. Jones is an American actor, community worker, and businessperson. He is known for his roles in the films See Spot Run, The Rookie, and Bringing Down the House (2003), and as Jake Harper on Two and a Half Men.

Angus’s maternal grandfather was Danny Eugene Claypool (the son of Hubert Glenn Claypool and Edith Louise Ward). Hubert was the son of John Wesley Claypool and Bessie Etta Johnson. Edith was the daughter of Blond Holland Ward and Lucy Belle Maynard.

Angus’s maternal grandmother was Janice Ilene Scogin (the daughter of Junior Ervin Scogin and Mary Jo Williams). Janice was born in Texas. Junior was the son of Walter Ervin Scogin and Nona Ezell McDonald. Mary was the daughter of Ethridge Williams and Iva Bess Barnes.

Sources: Genealogy of Angus’s maternal grandfather, Hubert Glenn Claypool (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Angus’s maternal great-grandmother, Edith Louise (Ward) Workman – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Angus’s maternal great-grandfather, Walter Ervin Scogin (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14411855/edith-louise-workman

    Angus’s maternal grandfather was Danny Eugene Claypool (the son of Hubert Glenn Claypool and Edith Louise Ward). Hubert was the son of John Wesley Claypool and Bessie Etta Johnson. Edith was the daughter of Blond Holland Ward and Lucy Belle Maynard.

    Angus’s maternal grandmother was Janice Ilene Scogin (the daughter of Junior Ervin Scogin and Mary Jo Williams). Janice was born in Texas. Junior was the son of Walter Ervin Scogin and Nona Ezell McDonald. Mary was the daughter of Ethridge Williams and Iva Bess Barnes.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his surname is welsh, and his eyes are definitely not brown

    • follers says:

      One thing I will never accept is that every person named “Jones” is of Welsh ancestry. That is impossible.

      What color are his eyes?

      • Alice says:

        Jones is without a doubt a Welsh name. Either people adopted that name or if not you would have Welsh ancestry somewhere down the line.

        It is more common for a Welsh, Scottish and Irish person to have an English name but English didn’t adopt Welsh, Scottish or Irish names. Some Gaelic or Welsh people had their names anglicised by the British authorities or could have English names due to having an ancestor from England. People that have Welsh, Scottish and Irish names would have ancestors from those countries. Some people in countries like US, Australia have some non-British people that have adopted names like Jones but it is easy to find out.

        • follers says:

          Jones is like the most common surname ever. How can you possibly know that English people did not naturally have this surname in the year 1300?

          • Alice says:

            Jones is only common because there was not a great variety in Welsh surnames so a lot of familes were called Jones, Price etc. There was a great divide between the populations of the British Isles in the past. The Welsh spoke a different language as did the Irish and the populations kept very separate. When the English came to Ireland for example it was forbidden for English to mix with “mere Irishmen”. People were very tribal back then. If you knew the history it explains it. It would be like saying a person called Murphy wasn’t Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.