André the Giant

Birth Name: André René Roussimoff

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1946

Place of Birth: Moliens, France

Date of Death: 27 January, 1993

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: Bulgarian, Polish

André the Giant was a French professional wrestler and actor. He was the son of Mariann (Maraszek) and Boris Roussimoff. His father was born in Ribaritsa, Teteven, Lovec, Bulgaria. His mother was born in Korytnica, Węgrów County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland. André had a daughter.

André’s maternal grandfather was named Antoine Maraszek.

André’s maternal grandmother was named Anne Pedzikowska.

Source: Genealogy of André the Giant (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.