Amanda Bynes

Bynes in 2008, Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Amanda Laura Bynes

Place of Birth: Thousand Oaks, Ventura, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 3, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Lithuanian, Irish, Polish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Amanda Bynes is an American actress, comedian, fashion designer, and former show host on Nickelodeon.

Amanda is the daughter of Lynn and Rick Bynes. Her father is Catholic, and of Lithuanian, Irish, and Polish descent. Amanda’s mother is Jewish (of Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, and Romanian Jewish descent, with more distant Czech Jewish, German Jewish, and Austrian Jewish ancestry). Amanda was raised around both faiths and has described herself as Jewish, as well as, as undecided between which religion to follow.

Amanda’s paternal grandfather was Richard Joseph Bynes (the son of Joseph Bynes and Ellen N. Quinn). Richard was born in Illinois. Amanda’s great-grandfather Joseph was Lithuanian. Ellen was born in Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland.

Amanda’s paternal grandmother was Helen Eleonor Knitter (the daughter of John Knitter and Frances/Francis Megel/Migel). Helen was born in North Dakota. John was born in Poland, the son of Johann/John August Knitter and Marcianna Mary Klopotek; he may have also had German ancestry (his surname is German). Frances was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Wincenty/Vincent Gabriel Migelski/Megel/Migel and Franciszka Józefina Gostomska/Gostomski, who were both Polish. Frances’s ancestry can be traced in Poland as far back as the 1700s.

Amanda’s maternal grandfather was Aharon “Arnold” Organ (the son of Harry Organek and Dora/Dubba Organek). Aharon was raised in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, the son of Polish Jewish parents. Harry was the son of Chaim/Hyman Laib Organkiewicz/Organek, who was born in Górno, Kielce County, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, and of Yetta Baltman/Beltman, who was born in Lagow, Swietkrzyskie. Dora was the daughter of Mendell Organek and Esther.

Amanda’s maternal grandmother was Chaya “Anne” Tobias (the daughter of Shmuel/Shmelke Taubes/Tobias and Hinde Zelikovitch). Chaya was from Toronto, and was also Jewish. Shmuel was born in Vaslui, Romania, the son of Alexander Sender Taubes and Shprintza/Sprintzes Taubes. Hinde was also born in Vaslui, and was the daughter of Abraham Ben Yehuda Leib Zelacovitch and Cecile/Zisi.

Sources: Genealogy of Amanda Bynes – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Amanda’s paternal grandmother, Helen Eleonor Knitter (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death record of Amanda’s maternal great-grandmother, Dora/Dubba Organek – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Amanda’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Chaim/Hyman Laib Organkiewicz/Organek and Yetta Baltman – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

65 Responses

  1. amada bynes says:

    Richard joseph bynes might hace haz NA ancestry cause A manda looks mestiza

  2. Chris K says:

    Um she is clearly just white but she used to be hot, look at these photos of amanda bynes: http://www.celebritypit.com/pictures/actresses-pictures/amanda-bynes-pictures/

  3. Dan says:

    I would’ve guessed 100% crazy.

  4. Aaron Mcdonnell Zellenburg says:

    “Knitter”? That doesn’t sound very Polish to me…

  5. spaceyaquarius says:

    What a hottie before 2012, but now she’s KooKoo Crazy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.