Allison Ponthier

Birth Name: Allison Faith Ponthier

Place of Birth: Allen, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 26, 1996

Ethnicity:
*mother – three eighths German, one quarter Russian, one quarter Bohemian Czech, one eighth Croatian

Allison Ponthier is an American indie folk singer and songwriter.

Allison’s maternal grandfather was Gilbert Allen Raske (the son of George Albert Raske and Mary Petrick). Gilbert was born in Oak Park, Illinois. George was the son of Joseph Raske and Fredericka Geisemann, who were born in Pennsylvania, both of them to German parents. Mary was the daughter of Czech emigrants, from Bohemia, Joseph Petrick, Jr. and Barbara M. Rejhon.

Allison’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Joan Austin (the daughter of Peter Frederick Austin/Asiutin and Ethel Marie Elizabeth Tamburich). Barbara was born in Chicago, Illinois. Peter was a Russian emigrant, from Kursk, and was the son of Frederick Asiutin and Mary/Maria. Ethel was the daughter of Dominick Tamburich/Tamburic, a Croatian immigrant, and of Ellizabeth Kautz, who was a German emigrant, from Berlin.

Source: Genealogy of Allison’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.