Alice Wetterlund

Wetterlund in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alice Lee Wetterlund

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 16, 1981

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Danish
*25% German
*25% Swedish
*12.5% Norwegian

Alice Wetterland is an American stand-up comedian, actress, and podcast host.

Alice’s mother is of a quarter German, a quarter Norwegian, a quarter Swedish, and a quarter Danish descent. Alice’s father is of half-Danish, a quarter Swedish, and a quarter German, descent.

Alice’s paternal grandfather was Winfred/Winifred Edwin Wetterlund (the son of James Roland Wetterlund and Mathilda/Tillie L. Schultz). Winfred was born in Minnesota. James was born in Minnesota, to parents from Sweden, Andrew Magnus Wetterlund and Maria Elizabeth Andersson. Tillie was born in Iowa, to parents from Germany.

Alice’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn/Eveline Christine Jensen (the daughter of Jens C. Jensen/Hensen and Alma H. Jorgensen). Evelyn was born in Minnesota, to Danish parents.

Alice’s maternal grandfather was Robert Stuart Peick (the son of Glenn S. Peick and Margaret Dieseth). Glenn was the son of Adolph Peick, who was born in Wisconsin, to a father from France, who was likely of German origin, and to a mother from Germany; and of Katherine, who was born in Iowa, to German parents.┬áMargaret was born in Minnesota, to parents from Norway, Albert Dieseth and Annie.

Alice’s maternal grandmother was June Ethel Peterson (the daughter of William J. Peterson and Signa/Signe V. Erickson). William was born in Wyoming, to Danish parents. Signa was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Sweden, Oscar L. Erickson and Emma.

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Alice’s paternal grandparents, Winfred/Winifred Edwin Wetterlund and Evelyn/Eveline Christine (Jensen) Wetterlund – https://findagrave.com

Alice’s paternal grandfather, Winfred/Winifred Edwin Wetterlund, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alice’s paternal great-grandparents, Jens C. Jensen/Hensen and Alma H. Jorgensen, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alice’s great-aunt (maternal grandfather’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Alice’s maternal great-grandfather, Glenn S. Peick, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alice’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Dieseth, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Alice’s maternal great-grandparents, William J. Peterson and Signa/Signe V. Erickson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.