Al Capone

Capone in 1931, Bertillon photograph, U.S. Dept of Justice/U.S. Bureau of Prisons, C 28169, Science and Society Picture Gallery

Birth Name: Alphonse Gabriel Capone

Date of Birth: January 17, 1899

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 25, 1947

Place of Death: Palm Island, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Al Capone was an American gangster and businessperson. He became known as the co-founder and boss of the Chicago Outfit, during the Prohibition era. He was nicknamed “Scarface.”

Al was the son of Teresa/Teresina (Raiola) and Gabriele Capone/Caponi. His parents were born in Angri, in the Province of Salerno, Campania, Italy. Al was married to Mae Josephine Coughlin, who was of Irish descent. The couple had a son.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Vincenzo Capone (the son of Salvatore Capone and Maria Scongamiglio). Salvatore was the son of Vincenzo Capone and Teresa Petrocino. Maria was the daughter of Aniello Scongamiglio and Mariantonia Rossi.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Marzia/Maria Calabrese (the daughter of Angelandrea Calabrese and Teresa de Pascale/de Pasquale). Angelandrea was the son of Pasquale Calabrese and Marzia Contaldo. Teresa was the daughter of Gaetano de Pascale.

Al’s maternal grandparents were named Raffaele Raiola and Carolina Alfani.

Sources: Genealogies of Al Capone – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Draft card of Al Capone – https://www.archives.gov

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Al Capone’s draft card:

    https://www.archives.gov/atlanta/wwi-draft/capone.html

    Height: 5’7
    Eyes colour: grey
    Hair colour: dark brown

  2. andrew says:

    http://www.letrescimmiette.info/images/articoli/curiosita/2013/maggio/al-capone/al5.jpg

    Al’s parents were Gabriele Capone/i and Teresa Raiola (“Teresina”), both born in Angri, Province of Salerno, Campania, Italy.

    Al’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo Capone (the son of Salvatore Capone and Maria Scongamiglio) and Marzia Calabrese (the daughter of Angelandrea Calabrese and Teresa De Pascale)

    Al’s maternal grandparents were Raffaele Raiola and Carolina Alfani.

    Al’s wife was Mary “Mae” Coughlin.

  3. andrew says:

    Al Capone parents were fully Italian from Campania. His real surname was “Caponi” and he married an Irish woman. I read his biography

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.