Adrienne Barbeau

Adrienne Barbeau

Barbeau in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Adrienne Jo Barbeau

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 11, 1945

Ethnicity:
*50% Armenian
*37.5% German
*6.25% French/French-Canadian
*6.25% Irish

Adrienne Barbeau is an American actress, singer, and author.

Her father was of three quarters German, one eighth French, and one eighth Irish, ancestry. Her mother was of Armenian descent. Adrienne is married to actor, playwright, and producer Billy Van Zandt. Adrienne has a son, Cody, with her former husband, director, writer, and composer John Carpenter; and two children with Billy. Billy’s half-brother is musician and actor Steven Van Zandt.

Adrienne’s paternal grandfather was Louis Albert Barbeau (the son of Joseph Barbeau and Mary Gaske). Louis was born in Minnesota. Joseph was the son of Georges Barbeau, who was French or French-Canadian, and of Marguerite O’Brien, who was Irish. Adrienne’s great-grandmother Mary Gaske was German.

Adrienne’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Degnath (the daughter of August DeGnath and Bertha Slumsky). Adrienne’s grandmother Bertha was born in Illinois, to German parents.

Adrienne’s maternal grandfather was named Simon Hagop Nalbandian. Simon was Armenian.

Adrienne’s maternal grandmother was named Marineh Buyuklian. Marineh was Armenian.

Sources: Genealogies of Adrienne Barbeau (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Adrienne’s paternal grandfather, Louis Albert Barbeau, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Adrienne’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Degnath, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

profile by mzpreciousz

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her paternal grandmother’s family name is DeGnath: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26643780/_

    Not particularly German.Probably from French “Dignat”, even though not confirmed.

  2. danishcookie7 says:

    Loved her as a romulan.

  3. cooksad says:

    Had the major hots for her back in the day. She’s still a nice looking lady though.

  4. madman says:

    “Georges Barbeau, who was French”

    ???

  5. Connerfromvine says:

    Looks like a republican white woman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.