Abby Dalton

Birth Name: Gladys Marlene Wasden

Date of Birth: August 15, 1932

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Death: November 23, 2020

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Swedish (37.5%), other

Abby Dalton was an American actress. She was known for her roles on the series Hennesey, The Joey Bishop Show, and Falcon Crest.

She was the daughter of Gladys Elizabeth and Raymond Fredrick Wasden.

Abby’s paternal grandfather was Harmon Edward Wasden (the son of Frederick Wasden and Anna Maria Christina Esklund). Harmon was born in Scipio, Utah. Frederick was an English emigrant, from Aston, South Yorkshire, the son of Thomas Wasden and Mary Coucom. Anna was a Swedish emigrant, from Vamlingbo, Gotland, the daughter of Lars Petter Hansson Esklund and Brita Cajsa BĂ„telsdotter.

Abby’s paternal grandmother was Flossie Ann Quarnberg (the daughter of Peter Jacob Quarnberg and Christina Maria Carolina HansĂ©n/Hanseen). Flossie was born in Scipio, Utah, the daughter of Swedish parents, from Vamlingbo, Gotland. Peter was the son of Johan Johansson Quarnberg and Catharina Cecilia Olofsdotter Dotkopf. Christina was the daughter of Peter John Hanseen and Christina Elizabeth Neilson.

Abby’s maternal grandfather was named J. F. Gaines.

Abby’s maternal grandmother was Pearlie Ann Bell (the daughter of John A. Bell and Mary E. Brumby). Pearlie was born in Tennessee.

Source: Genealogy of Abby Dalton – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.