Steve Howey

Howey in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Steve Michael Robert Howey

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 12, 1977

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, German

Steve Howey is an American film and television actor. Steve is married to actress Sarah Shahi, with whom he has three children.

His mother is mostly of English and German descent, and Steve’s wife has mentioned (06:48) that Steve also has Scottish roots.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Harry E. Novinger (the son of Isaac Milton Novinger and Fannie Jane Eitel). Isaac was the son of Daniel Michael Dewalt Novinger and Elnora Jane Bozarth. Fannie was the daughter of John Frederick Eitel, whose parents were German, and of Eva Weber, whose parents were from Alsace, France.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Mary Louise Flentge (the daughter of John J. Flentge and Mary M. Mansfield). John was the son of John Edward Flentge and Hazel H. Perry. Steve’s great-grandmother Mary M. was the daughter of Jesse Mansfield and Belvia A.

Sources: Marriage record of Steve’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Steve’s maternal grandparents, Harry E. Novinger and Mary Louise Flentge – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Steve’s maternal great-grandparents, Isaac Milton Novinger and Fannie Jane Eitel – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.