Steve Forbes

by follers on September 5, 2016

Steve Forbes

Birth Name: Malcolm Stevenson Forbes, Jr.

Place of Birth: Morristown, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1947

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, small amounts of Dutch and French

Steve Forbes is an American publishing executive, businessperson, writer, and publisher and editor-in-chief of Forbes magazine.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1996 and 2000.

Steve is the son of Roberta Remsen (Laidlaw) and Malcolm Forbes (Malcolm Stevenson Forbes), who was also a prominent businessperson. Forbes magazine was founded by Steve’s paternal grandfather B. C. Forbes, and both Steve’s paternal grandfather and then his father also served as the magazine’s publisher and editor-in-chief.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Bertie Charles Forbes (the son of Robert Forbes and Agnes Moir). B. C. was born in New Deer, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the son of a storekeeper and tailor, and moved to New York City, U.S., c. 1904-1906. Robert was the son of Alexander Forbes and Jean/Jane McConachie. Agnes was likely the daughter of John Moir and Agnes Duncan.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Adelaide Mary Stevenson (the daughter of John William Stevenson and Adelaide Evangeline Keegan). John was born in England, the son of Thomas Stevenson, who was from Yorkshire, England, and of Georgina Daniel, who was from Banffshire, Scotland.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Robert Remsen Laidlaw (the son of Henry Bell Laidlaw and Elizabeth Carter Onderdonk). Henry was the son of Robert Laidlaw, who was Scottish, and of Hulda Bell. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Remsen Onderdonk and Sarah Trask. John’s uncles were Henry Onderdonk, the second Episcopal bishop of Pennsylvania, and Benjamin T. Onderdonk (Benjamin Treadwell Onderdonk), the Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of New York, from 1830 to 1861.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Isabella Wood (the daughter of Henry Raynor Wood and Anna/Anne/Annie Carter). Henry was the son of Julius J. Wood and Charlotte Brown. Anna was the daughter of Francis Carter and Margaret Reed.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve Forbes – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Photo by randymir/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: