Steve Coogan

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2015 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen John Coogan

Place of Birth: Middleton, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 October, 1965

Ethnicity: Irish

Steve Coogan is a British actor, comedian, impressionist, writer, and producer. His father is of Irish descent and his mother is an Irish emigrant, from County Mayo. His best known character in the UK is Alan Partridge, whom he has played in television series The Day Today and Knowing Me Knowing You with Alan Partridge.

His siblings include Martin Coogan, the lead singer of band the Mock Turtles, and Brendan Coogan, a presenter on the show Top Gear.

Steve has a daughter with his former partner, solicitor Anna Cole.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Pierce J. Coogan (the son of Thomas Coogan and Margaret Jane Neill). Pierce was born in Manchester, England, to a father from Kilkenny, Ireland. Thomas was the son of Patrick Coogan. Margaret was the daughter of John Joseph Neill and Sarah Jane.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Florence May Dunn. Florence was of Irish descent.

Source: Biography of Steve Coogan – http://www.prideofmanchester.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks Italian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.