Shaggy

30th Annual American Music Awards - Arrivals

Shaggy in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Orville Richard Burrell

Place of Birth: Kingston, Surrey, Jamaica

Date of Birth: October 22, 1968

Ethnicity: Jamaican

Shaggy is a Jamaican-born American reggae musician, singer, and DJ. He is known for his hit singles “Boombastic,” “It Wasn’t Me,” and “Angel.”

At the age of eighteen, he moved with his family to the Flatbush area of Brooklyn, New York. He is married to Rebecca Parker. Shaggy has two children, including hip hop recording artist Robb Banks.

1 Response

  1. Before there are any ignorant comments, the ethnicity of Jamaica will be known as “black”.

    Yes, Afro-Carribeans has some mixture in them, but that’s the whole point of it. Accept that. :s

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.