Sara Chase

Birth Name: Sara Elizabeth Chase

Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Scottish, English, Irish, Welsh, German (mother)

Sara Chase is an American actress.

Sara is the daughter of Sandra and Arnold Chase.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was David Theodore Chase (the son of Leon/Lion Ciesla and Hella/Hela “Helen” Piotkovski). David was born David Theodore Ciesla in Kielce, Poland. Sara’s great-grandparents Leon and Hella were killed in the Holocaust.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was Rhoda L. Cohen (the daughter of William Cohen and Rhoda). Sara’s grandmother Rhoda was born in Connecticut, to parents from Poland.

Sara’s maternal grandfather was Albert Lewis Dakers (the son of Albert Dakers and Janet). Albert was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and moved to the U.S. in 1926.

Sara’s maternal grandmother was Beverly Stone (the daughter of Henry C. Stone and Claire Mae Huntington). Beverly was born in Connecticut. Henry was born in Connecticut, to parents from Newfoundland, Canada, Albert E. Stone and Mary. Claire was born in Connecticut, the daughter of Edward Francis Huntington and Augusta Anna Sterzing, whose father was German.

Sources: Obituary of Sara’s paternal grandfather, David Theodore Chase – http://www.jewishledger.com

Obituary of Sara’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s maternal grandfather, Albert Lewis Dakers – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.