Ruby Dandridge

Birth Name: Ruby Jean Butler

Date of Birth: March 3, 1900

Place of Birth: Wichita, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Death: October 17, 1987

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Ruby Dandridge was an American actress. She was the daughter of Nellie (Simmons) and George Frank Butler. Her mother’s family was from North Carolina. Ruby had two children, actresses, dancers, and singers Vivian Dandridge and Dorothy Dandridge, with her former husband Cyril Dandridge.

Ruby was sometimes said to have Jamaican, Mexican, and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.