Roman Abramovich

Art Basel 2013 Switzerland International Art Show - Roman Abramowitsch Appearance

Birth Name: Roman Arkadyevich Abramovich

Place of Birth: Saratov, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1966

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% UKrainian

Roman Abramovich is a Russian businessperson, investor, and politician, with Israeli citizenship. He is the owner of Chelsea Football Club, an English soccer team.

Roman was born in the southern Russian city of Saratov. Roman’s paternal grandparents were Belarusian Jews. Roman’s maternal grandfather was of Ukrainian (non-Jewish) descent, and Roman’s maternal grandmother was Jewish.

Orphaned at the age of three, he was raised in his uncles’ families, living first in Ukhta, a remote area of northern Russia in the Komi Republic, and then in Moscow.

Roman is married to businessperson, art collector, and magazine editor Dasha Zhukova (who is also of Jewish heritage).

Roman’s paternal grandparents were Nakhim/Nachman Leibowitz and Toybe Stepanovna. Nakhim was born in Krasnoyarsk Territory.

Roman’s maternal grandparents were Vasily Mikhailenko and Faina Borisovna Grutman (the daughter of Boris Grutman).

Sources: http://russiapedia.rt.com

Family histories of Roman Abramovich – http://roman-abramovich.com
http://www.eg.ru

Photo by Prphotos

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    quick update of his Israeli citizenship

  2. madman says:

    *75% Ashkenazi Jewish
    *25% Ukrainian

  3. ann says:

    Sources only in Russian.
    About his mother Irina Vasilievna Mikhailenko and grandmother Faina Borisovna Grutman. source: http://www.eg.ru/daily/crime/4919/
    About paternal grandparents: “Before the War, his paternal grandparents – Nakhim (Nachman) Leibowitz (1887 – June 6, 1942, the camp Reshoty, Krasnoyarsk Krai) and Toybe Stepanovna (1890 -?) – lived in Belarus, after moved to Lithuania.” source: http://roman-abramovich.com/2012/09/

  4. ann says:

    His paternal grandparents were originally from Belarus, and his mother from Ukraine of half Ukrainian (father) and half Jewish (mother) descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.