Robert Goulet

by follers on May 7, 2014

Birth Name: Robert Gerard Goulet

Date of Birth: November 26, 1933

Place of Birth: Lawrence, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: October 30, 2007

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: French-Canadian

Robert Goulet was a singer and actor. Born in Lawrence, Massachusetts, U.S., to French-Canadian parents, Jeanette (Gauthier) and Joseph-Georges-André Goulet, he was raised in Girouxville, Alberta, Canada, and then the province’s capital, Edmonton.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Goulet (the son of Thomas Goulet and Marcellin/Marcelline Fortin). Thomas was the son of Louis André Goulet and Françoise Labrecque/Labreque. Marcellin was the daughter of Pierre Chrysologue Fortin and Marguerite Bacquet Lamontange.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Marie Bacquet dit Montagne/Lamontagne (the daughter of Dominique Bacquet dit LaMontagne and Rose Gonthier). Dominique was the son of Pierre Bacquet dit Lamontagne and Françoise Goulet. Rose was the daughter of Antoine Gonthier Dit Bernard and Marie Françoise Roy.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Donat Gauthier (the son of Guillaume Gauthier and Marie Pépin). Guillaume was the son of Albert Gauthier and Thérèse Claire/Clair Houle. Marie was the daughter of Gabriel Pépin dit Lachance and Marie Anne/Ann Dion.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was Marie Alice Roux (the daughter of Pierre Roux and Cleophee Savoie). Pierre was the son of Prudent Roux and Marie Pelagie Boucher. Cleophee was the daughter of Louis Gonzague Savoie/Savoy and Modeste Dalcour.

Sources: Genealogy of Robert Goulet – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robert Goulet (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: