Richard Nixon

Birth Name: Richard Milhous Nixon

Date of Birth: January 9, 1913

Place of Birth: Yorba Linda, California, U.S.

Date of Death: April 22, 1994

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, as well as small/distant amounts of German, Welsh, Dutch, and Swedish, remote French

Richard Nixon was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 37th President of the United States, from January 20, 1969 to August 9, 1974. He was elected to the position in 1968 and 1972. He was previously the 36th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. He was elected to the position in 1952 and 1956. He was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, from January 3, 1947 to December 1, 1950, and a U.S. Senator from California, from December 4, 1950 to January 1, 1953.

He was also the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1960.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1971, and for 1972 (sharing the latter award with Henry Kissinger).

President Nixon was the son of Hannah (Milhous) and Francis Anthony “Frank” Nixon. He had English, some Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and a small/distant amount of German, Welsh, Dutch, and Swedish, ancestry, along with remote French roots. He was married to Pat Nixon (born Thelma Catherine Ryan), with whom he had two children.

President Nixon was a Quaker.

President Nixon’s patrilineal line can be traced back to James Nixon, who was born, c. 1705, in Cappagh, Tyrone, Ireland.

President Nixon’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Brady Nixon (the son of George Nixon III and Margaret Ann Trimmer). Samuel was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of George Nixon, Jr. and Hannah Wilson. Margaret was the daughter of Anthony Trimmer and Margaret Hunt.

President Nixon’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Ann Wadsworth (the daughter of Thomas Wiley Wadsworth and Mary Louise Moore). Sarah was born in Ohio. Thomas was the son of Richard/Robert Wadsworth and Elizabeth Lytle. Mary was the daughter of Joseph Dickinson Moore and Jane Brown.

President Nixon’s maternal grandfather was Franklin Milhous (the son of Joshua Vickers Milhous and Elizabeth Price Griffith). Franklin was born in Ohio. Joshua was the son of William Baldwin Milhous/Milhouse and Martha Vickers. Elizabeth was the daughter of Amos Griffith and Edith Price.

President Nixon’s maternal grandmother was Almira Park Burdg (the daughter of Oliver Burdg and Jane Malmsbury Hemingway). Almira was born in Ohio. Oliver was the son of Jacob Burdg, Jr. and Miriam/Mariam Matthews. Jane was the daughter of James Hemingway, Jr. and Hope Malmsbury.

President Nixon’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Hope Gaskill, who was born, c. 1743, and to Hope’s parents, Jonathan Gaskill and Jane Shinn.

Sources: Genealogies of President Nixon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.andrewkolstee.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.nixonlibrary.gov

Photo by PrPhotos

15 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.