Rachelle Lefevre

Lefevre in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rachelle Marie Lefevre

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: February 1, 1979

Ethnicity:
*French, Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Rachelle Lefevre is a Canadian actress. She played Victoria in the first two Twilight films.

Rachelle is the daughter of Esther Riva (Gerlovin) and Alan Lefevre. Her father was of Irish and French descent. Her mother was Jewish (of Russian Jewish descent). Rachelle’s stepfather was a rabbi. Rachel self-identifies as Jewish.

She has stated that her paternal grandmother was from Northern Ireland. She expressed an interest in obtaining a European passport, to enable her to live and work in Europe. Unfortunately, as the hospital where her grandmother was born has burned down, there are no records to let her obtain a passport.

Rachelle’s maternal grandfather was named Samuel Gerlovin.

Rachelle’s maternal grandmother was named Clara Fuchs/Fox.

Sources: http://www.rte.ie
http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Obituary of Rachelle’s maternal grandmother, Clara (Fuchs/Fox) Gerlovin – https://newspaperarchive.com

profile by mzpreciousz and Paul

Lefevre in 2009, photo by Anthony Citrano

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    very common French surname

  2. LIL VACHA says:

    YEAH THAT WOULD MAKE HER, FRENCH, JEWISH, AND IRISH.

  1. August 1, 2011

    […] Rachelle Lefevre […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.