Peter Falk

Falk in 2004, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Peter Michael Falk

Date of Birth: September 16, 1927

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 23, 2011

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Peter Falk was an American actor. He is known for his role as Lieutenant Columbo in the series Columbo.

Peter was the son of Madelyn/Madeline/Magdaline (Hochhauser) and Michael Falk. His parents were Jewish, and were born in New York. His ancestors were Jewish emigrants from Russia, Hungary, and then-Bohemia.

Peter was married to actress Shera Danese, until his death. He had two children, who were adopted, with his former wife, Alyce Mayo.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were Louis Falk and Ida Miller. Louis and Ida were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Peter Hochhauser (the son of Israel Mendel/Mendal Hochhauser and Esther Englander). Peter’s grandfather Peter Hochhauser was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant. Israel was the son of Meir Hochhauser. Esther was the daughter of Guddel Englander and Chaya Hochberg.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose Heller (the daughter of Jacob Heller and Hermina Hirsch). Rosa was a Czech Jewish emigrant, from what was then Bohemia.

Sources: Genealogies of Peter Falk – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Peter’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Peter’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Peter’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Peter’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    i love him and have all the dvds :-)

    i loved columbo he was such a great actor

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.