Penelope Wilton

Penelope Wilton

Birth Name: Penelope Alice Wilton

Place of Birth: Scarborough, North Riding of Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 June, 1946

Ethnicity: English, some Northern Irish

Penelope Wilton is an English actress.

Penelope is the daughter of Alice Travers, a tap dancer and actress, and Clifford William Wilton, a businessperson. Her uncles were actors Bill Travers and Linden Travers. She has a daughter with her former husband, actor Daniel Massey.

Penelope’s paternal grandfather was named Henry Wilton.

Penelope’s paternal grandmother was Edith Ethel Butler (the daughter of George Butler and Elizabeth Adams). George was the son of George Butler and Ann Jackson or Foster. Elizabeth was the daughter of Charles Adams, who was born in Cavan, Ireland, and of Catherine Mills, who was born in Antrim, Northern Ireland.

Penelope’s maternal grandfather was William Halton Lindon-Travers (the son of Lindon Travers and Alice Parkington). William was born in Barnsley, Yorkshire. Penelope’s great-grandfather Lindon was the son of Robert Inglis and Anne/Ann Nutter. Penelope’s great-grandmother Alice was the daughter of William Thornber and Hannah Ridings.

Penelope’s maternal grandmother was Florence Wheatley (the daughter of Robert Wheatley and Jane Ann Swales). Florence was born in Houghton-le-Spring, Durham. Robert was the son of George Wheatley and Josephine Lowson. Jane was the daughter of William Swales and Jane Wilkinson.

Source: Genealogy of Penelope Wilton – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. Devotion says:

    Looks Spanish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.