Nicole Kidman

Kidman in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Nicole Mary Kidman

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: 20 June, 1967

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, distant German

Nicole Kidman is an Australian actress, film producer, and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Hours (2002).

Nicole was born in Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S., to Australian parents, Janelle Ann (Glenny), a nursing instructor, and Antony Kidman (Antony David Kidman), a psychologist, biochemist, and academic. She was raised in Sydney, Australia. She has dual citizenship in Australia and the United States. Her sister, Antonia Kidman, is a journalist and television presenter.

Nicole is married to singer Keith Urban. She has two children with her former husband, actor Tom Cruise, including actor Connor Cruise; and two children with Keith.

Nicole’s ancestry includes English, Scottish, and Irish. Her great-great-great-grandparents were among the many Irish that escaped the great famine in Ireland in the 1800s. Having been born in Hawaii, Nicole was given the Hawaiian name Hōkūlani. The name was inspired by a baby elephant born around that time at the Honolulu Zoo. Hokulani means “Heavenly Star” in Hawaiian.

In 2006, Nicole was made a Companion of the Order of Australia, Australia’s highest civilian honour.

Nicole’s patrilineal ancestry traces back to Kitson Kidman, who was born, c. 1724, in Comberton, Cambridgeshire, England, to William Kidman and Ann Kitson.

Nicole’s paternal grandfather was Arthur David Kidman (the son of Arthur Kidman and Victoria Mary/Maryann See/Lee). Nicole’s grandfather Arthur was born in Randwick, New South Wales, and was of approximately three quarters English and one quarter Scottish ancestry. Nicole’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Charles Kidman, whose parents were English, from Cambridgeshire, and of Sarah Ann Matthews. Victoria was the daughter of David See/Lee, who was born in Huntingdonshire, England, and of Mary Ann Law, whose parents were Scottish, from Banffshire.

Nicole’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Emily Mary Callachor (the daughter of Austin Samuel Callachor and Julia Bertha Finn). Margaret was born in Randwick, New South Wales. Austin was the son of Phillip Joseph Callachor, whose parents were Irish, from Cavan, and of Teresa Mary Howley. Julia was the daughter of John Edward Finn, who was Irish, and of Mary McEdward McKenzie, whose parents were Scottish, her father from Ross-Shire and her mother from Inverness, Inverness-shire.

Nicole’s maternal grandfather was Arnold Eric Stuart Glenny (the son of Edward Robert Henry Glenny and Agnes Isabel Ladensack). Arnold was born in Kensington, New South Wales, to English parents. Edward was born in Barking, Essex, the son of Samuel Glenny and Emma May Gosling. Agnes was born in Bethnal Green, London, the daughter of Ernest Charles Ladensack and Rose Ann Thompson. Ernest’s grandfather, Johan Christoph Ladensack, who was Nicole’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, was likely German.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother was named Gertrude Joyce Hurst.

Kidman with husband Keith Urban in 2009, Creative Commons License photo credit: Edwin Martinez1

Sources: Genealogies of Nicole Kidman – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Nicole Kidman (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Nicole’s paternal great-grandfather, Arthur Kidman – http://trove.nla.gov.au

Obituary of Nicole’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Eric Stuart Glenny – https://www.newspapers.com

Nicole’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Isabel Ladensack, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nicole’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Ernest Charles Ladensack and Rose Ann Thompson – https://www.familysearch.org

Nicole’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Ernest Charles Ladensack, on the 1851 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Her best role probably isn’t a movie most know about. “To die for” She was really good in that role and made you fall for her and dislike her. I figured she was of untied kingdom ancestry, as most Australians are.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.