Nichelle Nichols

5th Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon - Arrivals

Birth Name: Grace Dell Nichols

Place of Birth: Robbins, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: December 28, 1932

Ethnicity: African-American, as well as 1/8th Irish

Nichelle Nichols is an American actress and musician. She is the daughter of Lishia Mae (Parks) and Samuel Earl Nichols, who was Mayor of Robbins, Illinois. She has a son with her former husband, dancer Foster Johnson.

Her brother, Thomas, was a member of the Heaven’s Gate cult, and died with the group in 1997.

Nichelle’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Gillespie Nichols (also known as Samuel Gillespie, the son of James Nichols and Mary N.). Samuel was born in Louisiana or Mississippi, to an Irish-born father and an African-American mother.

Nichelle’s paternal grandmother was Lydia A. Myers (the daughter of Jacob Myers/Meyers and Blanche).

Nichelle’s maternal grandparents were Henry Parks (the son of George Parks and Mary Elizabeth “Lizzie” Pasto/Parker) and Malissa Stinson or Hibbett.

Sources: Genealogies of Nichelle Nichols – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Nichelle Nichols on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nichelle’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Nichelle’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nichelle’s paternal grandparents, Samuel Gillespie Nichols and Lydia Myers, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Samuel Gillespie Nichols and Lydia Myers on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she was very good looking when she was young

    i heard that she may be the first african american woman on TV on which also white boys had a crush then back in the 60s

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Yeah on t.v.. However in real life a whole lot of white boys had a fixation for black women. So much so, the women had to walk home in groups and carry Straight Edge Razors, .22 guns , knives, just to get home at night

  2. andrew says:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJWW-TFJ

    Samuel G. Nichols is listed as Missisippi-born

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.