Natasha Richardson

by follers on May 25, 2015

3rd Annual Chanel Dinner Party Honoring the Tribeca Film Festival Artist Program - Arrivals

Birth Name: Natasha Jane Richardson

Date of Birth: 11 May, 1963

Place of Birth: Marylebone, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 18 March, 2009

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: English

Natasha Richardson was an English actress. She was the daughter of director Tony Richardson (Cecil Antonio Richardson) and actress Vanessa Redgrave. She was the sister of actress Joely Richardson (Joely Kim Richardson). Her uncle was actor Corin Redgrave, her aunt was actress Lynn Redgrave, her maternal grandparents were actors Michael Redgrave and Rachel Kempson, and her great-grandparents were actors Roy Redgrave and Margaret Scudamore. Natasha was married to actor Liam Neeson, until her death. The couple has two children.

Natasha died in 2009, from an Epidural hematoma, after a skiing accident in Québec.

Natasha’s paternal grandparents were Clarence Albert Richardson (the son of John Richardson and Ada) and Elsie Evans Campion (the daughter of George Campion and Elizabeth). John was the son of Mary.

Natasha’s maternal grandfather was Michael Redgrave (Michael Scudamore Redgrave, the son of Roy Redgrave, born George Ellsworthy Redgrave, and of Margaret Scudamore, born Daisy Bertha Mary Scudamore). George was the son of George Augustus Redgrave and Zoe Beatrice Elsworthy Pym. Daisy was the daughter of William George Scudamore and Clara Linington.

Natasha’s maternal grandmother was Rachel Kempson (the daughter of Eric William Edward Kempson and Beatrice Hamilton Ashwell). Eric was the son of Frederick Robertson Kempson and Julia Madeleine Jay. Beatrice was the daughter of Laurence Thomas Ashwell and Henrietta Maria Kingham.

Sources: Genealogy of Natasha Richardson – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Natasha Richardson (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: