Miguel Bosé

by andrew on September 8, 2014

Starlite Gala 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Luis Miguel González

Place of Birth: Panama City, Panama

Date of Birth: April 3, 1956

Ethnicity:
*Spanish, possibly Romani (father)
*Italian (mother)

Miguel Bosé is a Latin Grammy-winning Spanish musician and actor. He became an honorary Colombian citizen in 2010.

Miguel was born in Panama City, Panama. His mother is Italian actress Lucia Bosè (born Lucia Borloni), who was born in Milan, Lombardy, Italy, and won the “Miss Italia” beauty contest in 1947. His father was bullfighter Luis Miguel Dominguín (born Luis Miguel González Lucas, from Madrid).

Miguel’s paternal grandfather was Domingo González Mateos (the son of Alejandro Cruz González and Pilar Mateos). Domingo was from Quismondo, Toledo, Castile-La Mancha, Spain, and was a legendary bullfighter, often known as just Dominguín.

Miguel’s paternal grandmother was María Gracia Lucas Lorente. María Gracia is described as a “gitana” (Romani) from Tíjola, Almería, Spain.

Miguel’s maternal grandparents were Domenico Bosè and Francesca Borloni.

Sources: http://www.elalmeria.es

Genealogy of Miguel Bosé (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneall.net

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila July 18, 2017 at 7:11 am

Miguel’s maternal grandparents were Domenico Bosè and Francesca Borloni. Also, Dominguín is a stage surname, not the real surname.

Manila July 19, 2017 at 3:11 am

Domingo González Mateos/Domingo -> Domingo González Mateos

andrew October 8, 2015 at 4:15 pm

details:

Miguel’s father is dead. Miguel’s grandfather, Domingo Dominguín or just “Dominguín”, was a legendary bullfighter.

Miguel’s mother was born in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. She won the “Miss Italia” beauty contest in 1947.

andrew October 8, 2015 at 3:56 pm

Miguel’s paternal grandparents were Domingo González Mateos/ Domingo Dominguín (the son of Alejandro Cruz González and Pilar Mateos) and María Gracia Lucas Lorente . Gracia is described as a gitana (gypsy) from Tíjola, Almería, Spain.

http://www.elalmeria.es/article/almeria/178674/los/dominguin/sangre/almeriense.html

http://geneall.net/es/name/291637/domingo-gonzalez-mateos/

Previous post:

Next post: