Michelle Williams

"The Best Man Holiday" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tenitra Michelle Williams

Place of Birth: Rockford, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

Michelle Williams is an American singer and songwriter. She was a member of the top-selling American R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, along with Beyoncé and Kelly Rowland.

Michelle is the daughter of Anita (Washington) and Dennis Myles Williams III.

Michelle started singing in her church choir. She later joined such gospel groups as United Harmony. As much as she loved music, Michelle tried a different path in college. She studied criminal justice at Illinois State University, before dropping out to pursue her first love.

In 1999, Michelle got her first big break. She was hired as a backup singer for R&B star Monica for a tour. Before long, Michelle reached new heights of musical success. She was recommended to Beyoncé Knowles and Kelly Rowland, who were looking for someone to join their hit group, Destiny’s Child.

Michelle’s paternal grandparents were Dennis Myles Williams, Jr. and Freda Neal Nolan (the daughter of Luke Nolan and Sevilla).

Michelle’s maternal grandparents are Eddie Washington and Sammie.

Sources: http://www.biography.com

http://rockrivertimes.com

Obituary of Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Freda Neal (Nolan) Williams – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

11 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Her paternal grandmother Freda Neal (Nolan) “Mama Freda” daughter of Luke Nolan and Sevilla.
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/rrstar/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=126725014

  2. savanna says:

    Her parents are Dennis Myles Williams III and Anita (Washington).

    Her paternal grandparents are Dennis Myles Williams Jr. and Freda “Mama Freda”.

    Her maternal grandparents are Eddie Washington and Sammie.

    http://rockrivertimes.com/2016/02/03/ehm-newest-exhibit-mrs-freda-williams-and-family/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.