Kelly Rowland

BAFTA Los Angeles 2013 Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kelendria Trene Rowland

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Kelly Rowland is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and television personality. She was a member of the top-selling American R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, along with Beyoncé, Michelle Williams, and also originally LeToya Luckett and LaTavia Roberson. Along with her group mates, Kelly has won multiple Grammy Awards and has sold more than 50 million records worldwide. She has recorded a number of solo albums.

Kelly is the daughter of Doris Rowland Garrison and Christopher Lovett. She is married to her manager, Tim Weatherspoon, with whom she has a son.

Kelly grew up inspired by Whitney Houston and sang in the church choir. She was raised in Houston, where she met Beyoncé. Beyoncé’s parents Matthew and Tina agreed to provide legal guardianship over Kelly. In the early ’90s, Kelly and Beyoncé performed as part of the band Girl’s Tyme. By 1997, the group had signed a record deal with Columbia under the name Destiny’s Child, managed by Beyoncé’s father.

Kelly’s surname, Rowland, is Scottish. The first Rowland was found in Ayrshire county in Scotland.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was named James Rowland, Jr.

Source: http://www.biography.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

14 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    She is married to boxer, Tim Weatherspoon and they have a child together.

  2. savanna says:

    Her bio is way too long.

  3. Adamina says:

    She is very pretty. she could pass for a Nigerian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.