Michael Phelps

Birth Name: Michael Fred Phelps II

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 30, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh, distant Dutch

Michael Phelps is an American swimmer and Olympic Gold winner. He is the most successful Olympian of all time, with a total of 28 medals, achieved over four Olympiads. In 2008, he won eight gold medals, breaking Mark Spitz‘ 1972 record of most gold medals won at a single Olympics (Spitz had won seven).

Michael is the son of Deborah Sue (Davisson) and Michael Fred Phelps. He has English, Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh, and distant Dutch, ancestry. Michael is married to Nicole Johnson, who was Miss California USA, with whom he has two children.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was John William Phelps (the son of Arthur Fred Phelps and Vera Humphreys). Arthur was the son of David Harvey Phelps and Matilda Griffith. Vera was the daughter of James Humphreys and Osceola Rush.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Roberta Marie Myers (the daughter of Robert Milton Myers and Marie Evelin Penford). Roberta was born in Maryland. Robert was the son of Robert E. Myers and Martha. Marie was the daughter of a German father, and of Ada Katie/Etta Gentry.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Bernard Jesse Davisson (the son of Carl Carson Davisson and Alice Marie Hammers). Bernard was born in Maryland. Carl was the son of Isaac F. Davisson and Lucy Belle Prim. Alice was the daughter of William Francis Hammers and Bridget Catherine O’Brien, whose own parents were Irish.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Leoma/Leona Mae Foote (the daughter of Felix Thurmand Foote and Agnes Schuyler Dick). Leoma was born in Maryland. Felix was the son of Felix S. Foot/Foote, who was Welsh, and of Sarah Ann Wright, who was English. Agnes was the daughter of Thomas Dick, who was born in Muirkirk, Ayr, Scotland, and of Margaret Schuyler, whose parents were Scottish.

Sources: Genealogies of Michael Phelps – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandfather, John William Phelps (J. William Phelps) – https://newspaperarchive.com

Michael’s paternal great-grandparents, Arthur Fred Phelps and Vera Humphreys, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michael’s paternal grandmother, Roberta Marie Myers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Milton Myers, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Carl Carson Davisson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michael’s maternal great-grandmother, Alice Marie Hammers, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Some notes on Michael’s ancestry – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

photo by Sergei Bachlakov / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

25 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    English, Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh, distant Dutch

    he looks nothing like one of those ethnic countries

    maybe one of the darker SCOTTISH PEOPLE

  2. neiltennant says:

    he is so ugly

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Does anyone know the ethnic background of his baby momma?

  4. celebfan says:

    Was his maternal great great grandmother Margaret Schuyler of Dutch ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.