Marley Shelton

by follers on April 26, 2014

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 29: Marley Shelton at the GQ Man of the Y

Birth Name: Marley Eve Shelton

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 12, 1974

Ethnicity: Norwegian (maternal grandfather), English, some Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Marley Shelton is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Carol (Stromme) and Christopher Shelton, who is a director and producer. Her sister is actress and singer Samantha Shelton. Marley is married to producer Beau Flynn, with whom she has two children.

Marley’s maternal grandfather is Aveille DeArvil Stromme (the son of Alvin Theodore Stromme and Mabel/Mable Magdalene Jacobson). Aveille was of Norwegian descent. Alvin was the son of Karl/Carl/Charles/Charley Albrecht Johnson Stromme and Anne/Anna Jonsen/Jonsdatter Braa/Store-Braa. Mabel was the daughter of Hans Jergen Jacobson and Tilda/Gilda Amanda Asiakson/Aslakson.

Marley’s maternal grandmother is Shirley Maxine Weaver (the daughter of Samuel Houston Weaver and Eva Cornelius House). Samuel was the son of Silas Hindman Weaver and Ida Mae Rice. Eva was the daughter of James Thomas House and Mary Mollie Adeline Hanson.

Sources: Genealogy of Marley’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marley’s maternal grandfather, Aveille DeArvil Stromme, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: