Lydia Hearst

Birth Name: Lydia Marie Hearst-Shaw

Place of Birth: Wilton, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1984

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish, English, some German, distant French

Lydia Hearst is an American fashion model, actress, and lifestyle blogger. She is the daughter of Patty Hearst (Patricia Campbell Hearst) and Bernard Lee Shaw. She has a sister, Gillian. Lydia is married to comedian, actor, and host Chris Hardwick.

Lydia’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were Shaw and Doherty.

Lydia’s maternal grandfather was Randolph Apperson Hearst (the son of William Randolph Hearst and Millicent Veronica Willson). Rudolph was born in New York. William was a newspaper publisher and politician, and was the son of George Hearst, a businessperson and politician, and of Phoebe Elizabeth Apperson. Millicent was the daughter of George H. Willson and Hannah Elizabeth Murray.

Lydia’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Wood Campbell (the daughter of Morton Peck/R. Campbell and Lillian W. Wood). Morton was the son of John Owen Campbell and Kate/Catherine Spiller Findlay.

Sources: Birth record of Lydia’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lydia Hearst (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Lydia’s maternal grandparents, Randolph Apperson Hearst and Catherine Wood Campbell – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Lydia’s maternal great-grandfather, William Randolph Hearst – http://www.ancestry.ca

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19692

    her maternal grandparents were Randolph Apperson Hearst (the son of William Randolph Hearst and Millicent Veronica Willson) and Catherine Wood Campbell (the daughter of Morton Peck Campbell and Lillian Wood).

  2. madman says:

    Lydia is married to comedian and actor Chris Hardwick.
    http://ethnicelebs.com/chris-hardwick

    Catherine Wood Campbell was the daughter of Morton Peck Campbell and Lillian Wood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.