Kevin Kline

De-Lovely - Los Angeles Special Screening

Birth Name: Kevin Delaney Kline

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Kevin Kline is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for A Fish Called Wanda (1988).

Kevin’s father was from a German Jewish family, and Kevin’s mother was from an Irish Catholic family. Kevin was raised Catholic. He is married to actress, model, and entrepreneur Phoebe Cates. Their children are Owen Kline, who has also acted, and Frankie Cosmos (born Greta Simone Kline), a musician, singer, and songwriter.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Julius Kline (the son of Joseph Kline and Sophie Baer/Berry). Julius was born in Denver, Colorado, to German Jewish immigrants.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Clara Cahn (the daughter of Lee Cahn and Zerlina Dreyfoos). Clara was born in Cincinnati, Ohio. Lee was a Jewish immigrant from Bavaria, Germany. Zerlina was born in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents from Aldingen, Germany, Samuel Dreyfoos/Dreyfus/Dreifuß and Dryka/Therese Pappenheimer.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Jeremiah Kirk (the son of Patrick J. Kirk, Sr. and Julia Brady). Joseph was born in Drumcah, County Louth, Ireland. Patrick was the son of Michael Kirk and Mary Kearney/Carney.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Agnes B. Delaney (the daughter of Peter J. Delaney and Jane “Jennie” Hickman). Agnes was born in Missouri, to a father from Ireland, and to a mother who was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Kline – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kevin Kline (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death records of Kevin’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin Kline (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Agnes B. Delaney, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he did look Italian-American in the ’80s

    i remember the sad tragedy movie in which his former wife and mother in law wanted to kill him

    MONOOOOOOPOLY

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.