Kanye West

West in 2009, Miro Vrlik Photography LLC / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kanye Omari West

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1977

Ethnicity: African-American

Kanye West is an American hip hop recording artist, rapper, songwriter, record producer, fashion designer, entrepreneur, and actor. He once (perhaps humorously) declared himself a candidate for President of the United States in 2020.

Kanye was born in Atlanta, Georgia, and moved to Chicago, Illinois, with his mother at the age of three, living in Oak Lawn. His father, Ray West, was a member of the Black Panthers and a photojournalist, and is now a Christian counselor. His mother, Dr. Donda C. (Williams) West, who passed away in 2007, was a professor of English at Clark Atlanta University, and Chair of the English Department at Chicago State University. Donda raised Kanye as a single mother, and had stated that she raised Kanye to be a leader and to always be outspoken.

The name Kanye is an Igbo, West African name, and the name of a town in Botswana.

Kanye is married to television and social media personality, actress, socialite, and model Kim Kardashian, with whom he has four children, including North West.

Kanye’s paternal grandfather was James Frederick West, Sr. (the son of Virgil Henry West and Estella/Stella Selby). James was born in Delaware. Virgil was the son of Handy B. West, whose parents were free people of color, and of Mary Holloway.

Kanye’s paternal grandmother was Fannie Mae/B. Hooks (the daughter of Early Hooks and Mary Rolfe). Fannie was born in Arkansas. Mary was the daughter of Lott/Lot Rolfe.

Kanye’s maternal grandfather was named Portwood Williams. Portwood was born in Oklahoma.

Kanye’s maternal grandmother was named Lucille E.

Kim Kardashian, Kanye West and North West Sighted Arriving at LAX on April 16, 2015

Kanye West with daughter North West in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Sources: http://findarticles.com

Article about Kanye’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – https://medium.com

Genealogy of Kanye West – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kanye West (focusing on his father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Kanye’s paternal grandfather, James Frederick West, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kanye’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Handy B. West, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kanye’s paternal grandmother, Fannie Mae/B. Hooks, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Kanye’s mother – https://old.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.