Kaley Cuoco

Birth Name: Kaley Christine Cuoco

Place of Birth: Camarillo, Ventura, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 30, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, German (mother)

Kaley Cuoco is an American actress. She was credited under her former married name Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting for a time. She is famous for her role on the series The Big Bang Theory.

Kaley is the daughter of Layne Ann (Wingate) and Gary Carmine Cuoco.

Cuoco means “cook” in Italian. Kaley’s father is of Italian descent. Kaley’s mother has English and German ancestry.

Kaley is married to equestrian Karl Cook. Karl is the son of billionaire Scott Cook.

Kaley’s paternal grandfather was Angelo “Andy” Cuoco (the son of Carmine Cuoco and Assunta/Sadie/Susie Castellano/Castelluci). Angelo was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Kaley’s paternal grandmother was Mary Doris Marrone/Morrone (the daughter of Charles Vito Pasquale Morrone and Angelina/Angela Marie Rovito). Mary was born in Colorado, to Italian parents, from Trenta, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. Charles likely was the son of John Morrone and Louisa Broveri.

Kaley’s maternal grandfather was Lloyd Walter Wingate (the son of Harry W. Wingate and Mayme Irene “Mamie” Clarkson). Lloyd was born in Indiana. Harry was the son of Ollie P. Wingate. Mayme was the daughter of Walter Enoch Clarkson and Rebecca Ann Vinson.

Kaley’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Eulalee C. Sennewald (the daughter of Arthur George Sennewald and Mary Isaballe Linney). Ruth was born in California. Arthur’s parents, Herman Sennewald and Sophia, were German.

Sources: Genealogy of Kaley Cuoco – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Kaley’s paternal grandmother, Mary Doris Marrone/Morrone (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kaley’s maternal grandfather, Lloyd Walter Wingate, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kaley’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur George Sennewald – http://www.newspapers.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

75 Responses

  1. pookerella says:

    Administrator: Her name was Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting. Not “Sweating.”

  2. andrew says:

    According to Geni.com, her maternal grandparents’s surnames are “Driscoll” and “DiCola”: https://www.geni.com/people/Kaley-Cuoco/6000000046138211829

  3. andrew says:

    * Vito Pasquale Morrone and Angelina/Angela Marie Rovito were from Trenta, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy (http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rhio/MorrPg.htm)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.