John Boyega

EE British Academy Film Awards 2015 - Arrivals

Boyega in 2015, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: John Adedayo B. Adegboyega

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 March, 1992

Ethnicity: Nigerian

John Boyega is a British actor and producer. His parents, Abigail (Aboderin) and Samson Adegboyega, are Nigerian. His father is a Pentecostal preacher and his mother works with the disabled.

He has said:

My dad is a minister and my mum is a worker with the less fortunate and the disabled. They’re Nigerian natives. Their first language is Yoruba, and their second language is English. My mum and dad moved to London when they had my eldest sister. They started a life in London as immigrants, and they built up from there. They’re no actors in my family, but there are definitely animated black people in my family. My dad’s a Pentecostal minister, meaning that he’s full of charisma. If he’s telling a story about Noah’s ark, you best know each tiger is going to be having their own little conversation and narrative.

8 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    I liked his response to haters. He’s proud of his skin color, he’s proud of being Nigerian.

  2. hesh123 says:

    Do all Nigerians have 80 pound hammerheads? His skull must have a very bizarre shape

  3. maestro says:

    He’s ugly as they come, just like everybody in the new Star Wars film.

  4. Devotion says:

    If Sean Bean were black…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.