Joe Strummer

Joe Strummer

Birth Name: John Graham Mellor

Date of Birth: 21 August, 1952

Place of Birth: Ankara, Turkey

Date of Death: 22 December, 2002

Place of Death: Broomfield, Somerset, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*English, Ashkenazi Jewish, Armenian (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Joe Strummer was a British musician, singer, actor, and songwriter. He was the lead singer and the rhythm guitarist of the punk band The Clash. Other members of the band included Topper Headon, Mick Jones, and Paul Simonon.

Joe was the son of Anna (Mackenzie) and Ronald Ralph Mellor. Anna was born in Bonar Bridge, Scotland. Ronald was born in Lucknow, India, and had English, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Armenian ancestry.

In Chris Salewicz’s book Redemption Song: The Definitive Biography of Joe Strummer, Salewicz wrote:

Ronald Mellor had been born in Lucknow on 8 December 1916… His father was Frederick Adolph Mellor, who had married Muriel St Editha Johannes; half-Armenian and half-English, she was a governess to a wealthy Indian family. There was a large population of Armenians in Lucknow. Frederick Adolph Mellor was one of five sons of Frederick William Mellor and Eugenie Daniels, a German Jewess, who had married during the Boer War when his father lived in East Budleigh in Devon… Muriel Johannes was one of three daughters of Agnes Eleanor Greenway and a Mr Johannes: her two sisters were Dorothy and Marian. After the early death of her Armenian father, Muriel’s mother Agnes remarried, to a Mr Spiers.

Joe was married to Lucinda Tait, until his death. He had two children with his former partner, Gaby Salter.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Adolph Mellor (the son of Frederick William Mellor and Eugenie Daniels). Joe’s great-grandfather Frederick had English ancestry, and was the son of Frederick Mellor and Cecilia Bryant. Eugenie was Jewish, from Germany.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Muriel St. Editha Johannes (the daughter of a father surnamed Johannes, and of Agnes Eleanor Greenway). Johannes was of Armenian descent. Agnes had English ancestry.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was David Mackenzie (the son of Donald Mackenzie and Catherine Ross). Donald was born in Carnmhor, Bonar Bridge, Parish of Creich, Sutherland, Scotland, the son of Alexander Mackenzie and Margaret Murray. Catherine was the daughter of David Ross and Catherine MacKay.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Jane Gillies (the daughter of Alexander Gillies and Anne MacLeod). Catherine was born in Umachan (Iomichan), Isle of Raasay, Scotland. Alexander was born on the Isle of Raasay, the son of John Gillies and Isabella MacLennan. Anne was born in Rona, Isle of Raasay, the daughter of Donald MacLeod and Mary MacLennan.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Strummer (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joe Strummer (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    John Strummer —> Joe Strummer

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.