Jeremy Corbyn

by follers on September 15, 2015

bigstock--135694076 Jeremy Corbyn

Birth Name: Jeremy Bernard Corbyn

Place of Birth: Chippenham, Wiltshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 May, 1949

Ethnicity: English

Jeremy Corbyn is a British politician. He has served as Leader of the Labour Party, and thus Leader of the Opposition in the U.K. Parliament, since 12 September, 2015. He has been an M.P. for Islington North, since 9 June, 1983.

Jeremy is the son of Naomi Loveday (Josling) and David Benjamin Corbyn. His brother, Piers Corbyn, is a weather forecaster.

Jeremy is married to Mexican-born lawyer and businessperson Laura Álvarez. He has three children with his former wife, Chilean-born Claudia Bracchitta.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Corbyn (the son of William Arthur Corbyn and Louisa Matilda Smith). Benjamin was born in Lowestoft, Suffolk. William was the son of George Corbyn and Anne Chipperfield. Louisa was the daughter of James Smith and Mary A. Whiting.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Mary Bush (the daughter of Robert Bush and Louisa Woods Thistle). Dorothy was born in New Southgate. Robert was the son of Elizabeth. Louisa was the daughter of Thomas Thistle and Sarah.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Ernest George Arthur Josling (the son of Arthur Josling and Emily Partridge Sargent/Sargeant). Ernest was born in Clapham, Surrey.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Sarah Stott (the daughter of Edward Nicholson Stott and Naomi Emily Haldane). Caroline was born in Poplar, London.

Jeremy has stated that he has some distant Jewish ancestry. However, genealogical research could find no Jewish heritage in Jeremy’s family tree.

Source: Genealogy of Jeremy Corbyn – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Simonsnap/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: