Jennifer Syme

by Manila on July 6, 2015

Birth Name: Jennifer Maria Syme

Date of Birth: December 7, 1972

Place of Birth: Pico Rivera, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: April 2, 2001

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish (father)
*Hispanic, possibly other (mother)

Jennifer Syme was an American actress and production assistant. She was the daughter of Charles Steven Syme and Maria T. (Delmarmol) St. John. Jennifer was known for being the romantic partner of actor Keanu Reeves. In 1999, the two had a daughter who was stillborn.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Charles Lyons Syme (the son of John Forest Syme and Barbara J. Lyons). John was a Scottish immigrant from Edinburgh, the son of Nathaniel Wilson Syme and Janet Forrest. Barbara was an Irish immigrant from Drumkeeran, County Leitrim, and her mother’s maiden surname was “McKierna”.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy C. Glenn (the daughter of James P. Glenn and Helen Dorothy Goetz). James was a Scottish immigrant. Helen’s father, Frederick George Goetz, was a German immigrant. Helen’s mother, Sarah Elizabeth “Libbie” Knowlton, was an American, of English, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Scottish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Jennifer Syme (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Jennifer’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jennifer’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jennifer’s father – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: