January Jones

by follers on July 24, 2015

03/14/2012 - January Jones - "Mad Men" Season 5 TV Series Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ArcLight Cinemas Cinerama Dome - Hollywood, CA, USA - Keywords: Eyes to Camera, Head Shot Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 - False - Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos - Contact (1-866-551-7827) - Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: January Kristen Jones

Place of Birth: Sioux Falls, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 5, 1978

Ethnicity: Moravian/Czech (paternal grandmother), Danish (maternal grandmother), Welsh, English, German

January Jones is an American actress and model.

She has a son.

January’s paternal grandfather is Roger Maurice Jones (the son of Richard Hugh Jones and Mary Ellen Jones). Richard’s father, David R. Jones, was of Welsh descent, and Richard’s mother, Margaret Ann Roberts, was English. Mary Ellen’s parents, David H. Jones and Mary Griffiths, were Welsh.

January’s paternal grandmother was Emma Christine Sejnoha (the daughter of Rudolph Sejnoha and Emma F. Pavlish). Rudolph was the son of a Moravian/Czech father, Joseph Pepic Sejnoha, and a mother, Christine Hakl, who was born in South Dakota, to Moravian/Czech parents. Emma was also born in South Dakota, also to Czech parents, Anton Pavlish and Frances Marecek.

January’s maternal grandfather was Richard Arthur Cox (the son of Clayton Walter Cox and Hazel Helen Rowley). Clayton was the son of Charles Wesley Cox and Calista Maude Barber. Hazel was the daughter of Samuel Wells Rowley and Madora Thomas.

January’s maternal grandmother is Rosezella Bernice Hanson (the daughter of Hans Jorgen Hanson and Mabel Dagmar Jensen). Rosezella’s parents were both born in South Dakota, and all of Rosezella’s grandparents were Danish.

Sources: Genealogy of January Jones – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

January’s paternal grandfather, Roger Maurice Jones, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of January’s paternal grandmother, Emma Christine Sejnoha – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of January’s paternal grandmother, Emma Christine (Sejnoha) Jones – http://www.wcsfc.com

January’s paternal great-grandparents, Rudolph Sejnoha and Emma F. Pavlish, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

January’s maternal grandmother, Rosezella Bernice Hanson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 27, 2017 at 6:04 pm

Sejnoha and Hakl families were Moravian.

crunty February 24, 2017 at 11:21 am

She is essentially a Welsh girl. I know Americans have fake surnames, but hers seems real for a change.

MettaWorkPlease November 30, 2016 at 6:50 am

Looks more German, Danish or Czech than Welsh/English

Ardor May 11, 2017 at 1:02 am

Definitely Danish or Czech.

Welsh/English are too plain looking in comparison.

Kimmel May 11, 2017 at 8:09 am

Yes, she has some defining ethnic features at the centre of her face.

crunty May 11, 2017 at 12:28 pm

Lol, hilarious. Looking at her ancestry, she has a big Welsh component. You are deluded.

luckystar September 5, 2016 at 6:19 am

looks like Anna Chlumsky who is 87.5% Czech

Previous post:

Next post: