Graham Phillips

"The Good Wife" TV Series Season Premiere Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Graham David Phillips

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 14, 1993

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish, distant Dutch

Graham Phillips is an American actor and singer. His father, Layn R. Phillips, is a former U.S. district court judge. Graham was raised Episcopalian.

Graham’s paternal grandfather was James Arthur Cole Phillips (the son of Luther D. Phillips and Hattie Dragoon). James was said to have some degree of Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. Graham’s grandfather and great-grandparents were listed as “White” on United States censuses.

Graham’s paternal grandmother was Eloise Gulick (the daughter of Raymond Lorenzo Gulick and Opal Mimmie Ready/Reedy). Eloise was born in Oklahoma. Raymond was the son of William Finley Gulick and Arminda Mae Kennon. Opal was the daughter of The Rev. William T. Ready and Lillie D. McCollum.

Graham’s maternal grandfather was Billie Joe/Joseph Hale (the son of Joseph R. “Joe” Hale and Myrtle Malcom Stephenson). Billie was born in Texas. Joseph was the son of William Eli Hale and Dialtha Catherine “Katie” Gregory. Myrtle was the daughter of David Logan Stephenson and Sarah Ann Akard.

Graham’s maternal grandmother was Martha Mona Donaldson (the daughter of Leon Prentiss/Prentice Donaldson and Leona Esther Chambliss). Martha was born in Texas. Leon was the son of William Harrison Donaldson and Ada Lenora Anderson. Leona was the daughter of William Franklin Chambliss and Anna/Annie Amanda/M. Taylor.

Sources: Genealogy of Graham Phillips (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Graham’s paternal great-grandparents, Luther D. Phillips and Hattie Dragoon, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Luther D. Phillips and Hattie Dragoon on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Graham’s paternal grandmother, Eloise Gulick, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Graham’s paternal great-grandfather, Raymond Lorenzo Gulick, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Graham’s paternal great-great-grandparents, The Rev. William T. Ready and Lillie D. McCollum, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Graham’s maternal grandparents, Billie Joe/Joseph Hale and Martha Mona Donaldson – https://www.findagrave.com

Graham’s maternal grandfather, Billie Joe/Joseph Hale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Graham’s maternal grandmother, Martha Mona Donaldson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Graham’s maternal great-grandmother, Leona Esther Chambliss, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. Devotion says:

    Waiting for someone to say “is he part native?”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.