Graham Nash

Star Wars - Episode III Revenge of The Sith - Movie Premiere to Benefit Artists for a New South Africa Charity - Arrivals

Nash in 2005, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Graham William Nash

Place of Birth: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 February, 1942

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Irish, Welsh (mother)

Graham Nash is a British singer, songwriter, and musician. He is known for his work with the British pop group The Hollies, and with the super group Crosby, Stills & Nash (& Young), with David Crosby, Stephen Stills, and Neil Young. Graham became an American citizen on 14 August 1978, and is a U.K. and U.S. dual citizen.

Graham is the son of Mary (Gallagher) and William Nash. He has three children with his former wife, Susan Sennett.

Graham’s paternal grandfather was Arthur George Nash (the son of Charles John Nash). Charles was the son of Thomas Nash.

Graham’s paternal grandmother was Alice Hannah Ridgway (the daughter of John Albert Ridgway and Emma Wilkinson).

Graham’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Gallagher and Davies.

Sources: Genealogy of Graham Nash (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Graham’s parents – https://familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. gel says:

    Ah, yes, can immediately tell the Irish link by the eyes!

    • gel says:

      Most of “British” pop comes from the Irish! – eg Beatles, Bowie, Sheeran, Lonnie Donegan, Donovan, Johnny Rotten, Morrisey, Smiths, Pete Townsend, etc.

      • andrew says:

        true. I dont know Lonnie Donegan and Donovan is Scottish as far as I know and Pete Townshend does not have Irish ancestry. First Oasis line-up was entirely Irish (as the Smiths). Most of English people from Liverpool and Manchester are part Irish.

      • Seger says:

        gel,

        No they don’t. The Irish really love to exaggerate, don’t they! There is a lot of Irish ancestry in Britain, but most people are still far more English, Scottish or Welsh. Having a little “bit of oirish” doesn’t mean the Irish can claim whomever they like — just because they can’t produce anybody good…

        I guess U2 are a British band, eh?
        Is Katie Taylor(Irish boxer) also British?

        • AdamMartin says:

          It’s no exaggeration, Irish ancestry shows up in most of the UK’s greatest bands.

          The Irish produce plenty of talent,proportionately more than the English.But England is a great incubator for talent and it also has the infrastructure to sell it to the world.
          It’s just a fact, no point in being sullen about it.

  2. andrew says:

    Hi follers/ethnic, it would be nice to have a link to every Crosby, Stills & Nash (& Young) member.

    [David Crosby, Stephen Stills, Graham Nash and Neil Young]

    Thank you very much

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.