Gina Bellman

by stlucas on May 21, 2017

Birth Name: Gina S. Bellman

Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: July 10, 1966

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Gina Bellman is a New Zealand-British actress.

Gina’s parents were Polish Jews and Russian Jews who moved from England to New Zealand. The family returned to London, England, when Gina was eleven years old.

Gina has stated:

New Zealand was very outdoorsy… It was very un-Jewy. In fact, to compensate, my parents were quite observant. So we did go to synagogue every Saturday. And my mum’s always made a kosher home. When we came to England I went to Rosh Pinah first and then to JFS, so I always had a Jewish education. It was very much that liberal, north London Two Thousand Years kind of thing, with wannabe socialist, Guardian-reading parents.

Source: http://fashion.telegraph.co.uk

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: