Gavin DeGraw

by J.J. on July 29, 2013

61st Annual BMI Pop Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Gavin Shane DeGraw

Place of Birth: South Fallsburg, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 4, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Gavin DeGraw is an American musician, singer, and songwriter.

He grew up in the Catskills, in South Fallsburg, New York. His mother, Lynne (Krieger), was a detox specialist, and his father, Wayne DeGraw, was a prison guard. His father has Irish, English, and German ancestry, and his mother’s family is Ashkenazi Jewish (they emigrated from Russia and Austria).

His brother is musician Joey DeGraw.

Gavin’s paternal grandfather was Russell A. DeGraw (the son of William W. R. DeGraw and Beulah/Buela Winters). Russell was born in New York. William was born in New York, the son of Charles W. DeGraw and Eliza Coddington. Beulah was born in New York, the daughter of Ira Winters and Melissa Van Wagner.

Gavin’s paternal grandmother was Mary Tierney (the daughter of John Tierney and Allie Wilson). Mary was born in New York. Allie was born in New York, the daughter of Joseph Wilson and Ada/Adah Kniffin/Kriffen.

Gavin’s maternal grandfather was Natt Harvey Krieger (the son of William Krieger and Fay, likely born Fay Weiner). Natt was born in New York. William was born in Maryland, to Russian Jewish parents. Fay was an Austrian Jewish immigrant, and was the daughter of Minnie.

Gavin’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Joy Burns (the daughter of Max/Mack/Mac Burns and Minnie Geneson/Genesen). Eileen was born in New York. Minnie was born in Brooklyn, and was the daughter of Beryl/Bernard Geneson/Genesen and Dora Lorie, who were Russian Jewish immigrants. It is likely that Gavin’s maternal great-grandfather, Max Burns, was Jewish as well. Max had likely changed his surname.

Sources: Obituary of Gavin’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Tierney) DeGraw – https://colonialbryantfuneralhome.com

Death record of Gavin’s paternal great-grandmother, Allie (Wilson) Tierney – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gavin DeGraw (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Gavin’s uncle, Bert J. Krieger (Gavin’s mother’s brother) – http://www.sc-democrat.com

Gavin’s maternal grandfather, Natt Harvey Krieger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gavin’s great-uncle, Jerome Irving Krieger (the brother of Gavin’s maternal grandfather, Natt Harvey Krieger) – http://josephngarlickfuneralhome.com

Gavin’s maternal grandmother, Eileen Joy Burns, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gavin’s maternal great-grandmother, Minnie (Geneson/Genesen) Burns – http://www.sc-democrat.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

stlucas July 19, 2018 at 11:01 am

Gavin’s paternal grandfather was Russell A. DeGraw (the son of William W. R. DeGraw and Beulah/Buela Winters). Russell was born in New York. William was born in New York, the son of Charles W. DeGraw and Eliza Coddington. Beulah was born in New York, the daughter of Ira Winters and Melissa Van Wagner.

Gavin’s paternal grandmother was Mary Tierney (the daughter of John Tierney and Allie Wilson). Mary was born in New York. Allie was born in New York, the daughter of Joseph Wilson and Ada/Adah Kniffin/Kriffen.

Obituary of Gavin’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Tierney) DeGraw – https://colonialbryantfuneralhome.com/tribute/details/246/Mary-DeGraw/obituary.html

Death record of Gavin’s paternal great-grandmother, Allie (Wilson) Tierney – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPN5-JYH

stlucas July 19, 2018 at 11:04 am

His brother is musician Joey DeGraw.

andrew July 29, 2013 at 5:33 am

Krieger is Ashkenazi-Jewish surname

follers July 29, 2013 at 1:15 pm

That is because his maternal grandparents were Jewish.

Previous post:

Next post: